Longitudinal study on career acquisition process and career development of Certified Nurse Specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kaoru  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70442077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords専門看護師 / 役割機能獲得 / キャリアコミットメント / 組織コミットメント / 就業継続意向 / 情緒的コミットメント / 功利的コミットメント / 就業継続意思 / 看護管理者 / 役割意識 / 昇進 / 配置転換 / 役割機能 / キャリア発達 / ライフイベント / ワークキャリア / ライフキャリア / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to clarify the factors related to the career development of Certified Nurse Specialists(CNS) and the factors related to their intention to continue working, with the aim of presenting measures for CNS to fully demonstrate their abilities.
As a result of the semi-structured interview, by acquiring a CNS qualification, they further motivated to contribute to the nursing department and hospital organization, and worked to acquire a role. In the process, the formation of relationships with nursing managers and evaluation of practice from other departments, especially doctors, helped to acquire roles. On the other hand, a questionnaire survey revealed that CNS's intention to continue working was associated with a sense of acquisition of a high degree of specialization, emotional organizational commitment, utilitarian organizational commitment, and welfare satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護管理者には組織的な成果を達成するためのマネジメントが必要とされ,スペシャリストであるCNSに対する戦略的なキャリア発達の支援が求められる。専門性を発揮するフィールドや指導者的立場,チーム医療の調整役をどのように獲得し,その経過がキャリア発達や組織コミットメント,及び就業継続意向と関連しているのかを明らかにすることは重要な意義がある。
以上により,これまでほとんど研究が行われていないCNSのキャリア発達の過程,組織コミットメント及び就業継続意向の関連要因を明らかにすることで,組織目標に貢献できるCNSの人材マネジメントについて提案を行った。