Research on support to develop nursing career for female nurses while child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2017)
Tokyo Health Care University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Miho  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30588398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords職業継続 / 女性看護職 / キャリアディベロップメント / キャリア支援 / 職業キャリア / 就業継続 / 女性労働者 / 多様な人生構築 / 看護師 / 女性 / 看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effective support for female nurses enabling to develop their career in nursing wile child-rearing. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with female nurses while raising children. They were asked about how they balance their career and child-rearing and what factors supported for career development. It was revealed that they aimed for ‘acquiring expertise in nursing’ and ‘accumulating nursing experiences in various medical fields.’ ‘Utilization of childcare support measures’ and ‘role sharing with husbands’ were main support for their balancing work and childcare, in addition, ‘taking it easy’ was great important internal resource for continuing career while child-rearing successfully.