Home care for end-of-life patients to live and die at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60583789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsターミナルケア / 在宅医療 / 悪性腫瘍 / 在宅療養支援診療所 / 死亡場所 / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to assess the contribution of palliative care clinic to home death for end-of-life cancer patients. We collected and analysed statistics provided by Health, Labour and Welfare Ministry Japan. The percentages of home death of cancer patients cared by palliative care clinics in secondary medical region was median 8.1 [quartile range, 0% to 18.4%]. Ecological analyses revealed that palliative care clinics independently positively associated with home death rate at the municipal level, and rural areas with excess medical and care resources negatively associated with it.