Project/Area Number |
15K20693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Naoko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00711392)
Research Collaborator |
Jaarsma Tiny Linköing University, Fuculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Professor
Strömberg Anna Linköing University, Fuculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Professor
Gal Tuvia Ben Heart Failure Unit, Rabin Medical Center, Professor
Casida Jesus M. University of Michigan, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 尺度開発 / セルフケア / 自己管理 / 重症心不全 / 補助人工心臓 / 循環器看護 / 看護 / 心不全 / 植込型補助人工心臓 / 臨床看護学 / 成人看護学 / スケール開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed at developing an instrument to measure self-care in heart failure (HF) patients who are living at home with an LVAD. A literature review on self-care in a left ventricular assist device (LVAD) patients was conducted in order to generate items: The ‘middle-range theory of self-care of chronic illness’ was used as a framework for the scale. Next, face validity of the newly constructed instrument was tested by the two rounds of Delphi survey involving clinicians with LVAD and HF expertise from the Netherlands, Israel, USA, Canada, and Japan. In the first Delphi survey, the levels of importance, relevance, and clarity of items in the instrument were evaluated. To gain a consensus of the results, a second Delphi survey was performed. A preliminary version of a 33-item scale was developed to measure self-care behaviour in patients supported by LVADs. Reliability and validity of the new self-care scale is now testing in Japan, followed by testing in other countries.