Development a self-assessment scale of nursing competence in chronic dialysis nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Utako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10401762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護実践能力 / 尺度開発 / 慢性透析看護 / 透析合併症 / 意思決定 / 透析看護 / 尺度 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a self-assessment scale of nursing competence in chronic dialysis nursing. The questionnaire is comprised of 63 items grouped in [Care during dialysis], [Support to introduce / not introduce / change renal replacement therapy], [Self-care support], [Support for patients with cancer and their families], [Arrangement for support of patients who need to continue medical treatment], and [Participation in task management]. Participants were 221 certified nurses in dialysis nursing, and 121 of the provided responses were valid (54.8%). As a result of a factor analysis (main factor method), we selected 37 items in 3 factors: “Skills to provide safe chronic dialysis (17 items)”, “Skills to support the life of patients who have been undergoing treatment with complications (13 items)”, and “Skills to support to introduce / discontinue / continue chronic dialysis (7 items)”. The cumulative contribution rate was 59.58%, and Chronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.973.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、安全な血液透析の提供とともに、合併症を抱えた慢性透析患者の療養生活のサポート、および、慢性透析導入・中止および継続のサポートができる力を評価可能な尺度を作成したことである。これらの力は、慢性血液透析患者の高齢化・治療の長期化に伴い、今後、一層重要となる慢性透析看護の実践能力の要素である。本尺度は、看護師の自己評価に基づく自己研鑽を促進するとともに、合併症を抱えた慢性透析患者の支援および慢性透析に関する意思決定支援について、実践能力向上の手がかりを得るために活用できる。