Development of diabetes self-management support during flash glucose monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70738674)
Research Collaborator HARASHIMA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80444793)
INAGAKI Nobuya  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30241954)
HOSODA Kiminori  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40271598)
FUKUSHIGE Haruna  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20758726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラッシュグルコースモニタリング / 自己管理支援 / セルフモニタリング / 糖尿病療養指導 / 自己管理 / 行動変容 / 糖尿病療養支援 / フラッシュ血糖モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flash glucose monitoring (FGM) has the advantage that patients can see glucose fluctuation in real time. Due to the very large amount of information, it is necessary to re-consider self-management education. People with type 1 (T1DM) and 2 diabetes (T2DM) were subjected to FGM for 14 days and evaluated self-management performance, psychological well-being, diabetes treatment satisfaction, HbA1c level and other metabolic parameters. During wearing FGM, it may help improve HbA1c levels and reduce hypoglycemia in T1DM, and improve psychological well-being in T2DM. On the other hand, diet therapy tends to be worse; the increase in lipid intake in T1DM and the decrease in intake of vegetable in T2DM. There was no change in exercise therapy, blood pressure, serum lipid levels. When using FGM, it is important for healthcare professionals to provide the patients with comprehensive care guidance, and to support self-care behavior improvement.