Development and evaluation of an effective approach to support self-care in Japanese patients with diabetes, who tend to value interdependence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kaori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10706716)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Yukiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (60411831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords療養 / 心理 / 指導 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People in Asian cultures tend to value harmony with others and adjust themselves more often than change environments. In the current study, the interventional strategy which lead to successful self-care activities with higher adherence and happiness in Japanese patients with diabetes was concrete support for diabetes self-care activities with care not to increase perceived limitations. We developed an effective self-care strategy, "Self-care support approach focusing on living environment". We are accumulating data supporting the effectiveness of "Self-care support approach focusing on living environment".