Development of a self-management support program for post-gastrectomy cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Miharu Ogasa  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70544550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃がん / 胃切除 / 自己管理 / セルフマネジメント / 食生活 / 尺度開発 / 胃切除術 / 文献調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-management support program for post-gastrectomy cancer patients. The first step was the development of a dietary habit self-management skills scale (DHSMS scale) for post-gastrectomy cancer patients. This DHSMS scale consequently became a 27-item second-order factor structure model with the 4 factors of “skill to form partnerships with other important people,” “skill to prevent or cope with post-gastrectomy disorder,” “skill to grasp issues accompanying post-gastrectomy disorder,” and “self-efficacy,” with ‘dietary habit self-management skill’ as a higher-order factor. The second step was to begin an examination of the content of this self-management support program for post-gastrectomy patients. The task moving forward will be to develop the actual self-management support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したDHSMS尺度は,信頼性と妥当性が確認され臨床活用可能な尺度となった.医療者は,患者が自己評価したDHSMS尺度を活用することによって,患者の胃切除後障害に伴う食生活の自己管理の状況をアセスメントすることが可能である.そして,アセスメントの結果に基づき,患者の自己管理スキルの獲得状況に応じた個別的な支援のプランニングができる.また,経時的にDHSMS尺度を活用することで,食生活の自己管理支援の介入評価指標として活用することもできる.
今後はDHSMS尺度を活用した看護介入プログラムを開発することで,胃切除後がん患者の食生活における自己管理を促進する支援が可能となる.