Development of exercise program for patients with lower limb lymphedema to improve edema, physical function, and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2016-2019)
Ehime University (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA RISA  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40534938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 運動 / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an exercise program to improve the edema, physical function and mental health of patients with lower limb lymphedema, and have identified the feasibility of the exercise program. A literature review found that resistance exercises - such as aquatic and active resistance exercise - improve lower limb lymphedema, physical function and mental health. Nurses and physiotherapists who treat lymphedema considered the contents of an exercise program (centered on the resistance exercise) that can be performed in a sitting or lying position, and developed an exercise program that can be safely performed by the subject alone. As a result of the intervention, it was suggested that the exercise program could be continued, and might improve limb circumference by continuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、リンパ浮腫および身体機能・精神的健康の改善に効果を認める運動は、水中運動や自動抵抗運動などのレジスタンス運動であることが明らかになった。ゆえに、リンパ浮腫患者に運動について指導する際には、レジスタンス運動を中心に指導をすることが望ましいと言える。
本研究では運動プログラムの効果は検証できなかったが、運動プログラムは継続的に実施できる内容で、継続することで肢周径の改善につながる可能性が示唆された。今後、データ収集を継続し、本運動プログラムの効果を検証することで、標準的なプログラムの開発につながると考える。