Development of nursing support programs to assist breast cancer survivors to continue employment during chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
ASUKO SUZUKI  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 助教 (60527901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳がん / 化学療法 / セルフケア / 就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted interviews with patients with breast cancer who continue employment during chemotherapy to clarify their self-care abilities. The results show that these employed patients display the following characteristics, they:“are self-motivated in being committed to employment during chemotherapy”,“estimate the effects of employment during chemotherapy on life based on knowledge and experience”,“manage adverse-drug-reactions and the state of the mental and physical illness during chemotherapy”,“adjust family roles and activities in cooperation with other family members”,“are shown understanding and cooperation at the workplace”,“manage work in accordance with adverse-drug-reactions and health conditions”, and“make active preparations for returning to work”.The findings suggest the necessity to develop nursing support programs that enable providing support suitable to individuals by assessing their self-care abilities based on the progress of the treatment.