Nursing care to prevent NASH/NAFLD and liver cancer in patients with Type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yuri  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10710288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / NASH/NAFLD / 肝がん / 食事療法 / 運動療法 / セルフケア / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 自己管理 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the relationship between diabetes and nonalcoholic steato-hepatitis / nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NASH/NAFLD) or liver cancer has been identified, and diet and exercise therapy to control diabetes is considered useful in the prevention of NASH/NAFLD in patients with type 2 diabetes. Supporting patients with type 2 diabetes to continue self-care related to diet and exercise is an important role of nurses. This study aimed to understand the following: 1. The relationship between self-care of patients with type 2 diabetes and NASH/NAFLD, and 2. Self-care support for patients with both cancer and type 2 diabetes.
Collection of baseline and one-year follow-up data was completed by 2018. An interview survey was conducted for nurses in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病とNASH/NAFLDと肝がんとの関連は、疫学や機序に関する研究が進められているが、看護学の視点からの研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究の学術的意義は、2型糖尿病患者におけるNASH/NAFLD予防、肝がんも有する患者のためのセルフケア支援方法について先駆的に検討する点である。また、本研究の社会的意義は、本研究成果を活用することで、2型糖尿病患者におけるNASH/NAFLD発症の遅延、患者のQOL向上への貢献が期待できる点である。