Mutual effects of self-assessed gait and psychosocial aspects of female total hip arthroplasty patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO chisato  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10738389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術(THA) / 歩容 / 自己評価 / 女性 / 心理社会的側面 / 人工股関節全置換術(THA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to develop a pre- to post-operative model of variables that influence and are influenced by self-assessed gait and verify the model’s fitness for female total hip arthroplasty patients.Anonymous self-administered surveys were conducted on 84 females with osteoarthritis of the hip and were scheduled for total hip arthroplasty before and 6 months after surgery. The pre- to post-operative model were examined with a structural equation modeling analysis. In both the pre-operative and post-operative models, limping-related distress and walking ability contributed to self-assessed gait, while hip satisfaction and mental status were influential variables. Age was found to contribute only to pre-operative gait, and post-operative public self-consciousness was an outcome variable only in the pre-operative gait model. Post-operative general health and self-esteem were only found to be outcome variables in the post-operative model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,歩容の自己評価は,歩行能力などの身体的側面から影響を受けながら,全体的健康感や自尊感情といったTHA患者の日常生活を支える心理社会的側面に影響を与えるものであることが示唆された.現在のTHA患者の看護における教育では,疼痛や歩行能力のアセスメントや,脱臼肢位に対する生活指導などは行われているが,歩容の自己評価などの患者のボディイメージに対する教育は十分とは言えない.歩容の自己評価は術前後にわたり,THA患者の看護においてアセスメントすべき一項目であることを,看護教育に含むべきであると考えられる.