A wearable device for hemodynamics monitoring before preoperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Noriyoshi Tanaka  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40707337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環動態 / 術前 / 生体情報センサ / 生体モニタリング / 周術期 / 呼吸 / モニタリング / 保温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the cardiovascular and respiratory status using a non-invasive and non-contact type physiological data sensor. The physiological data sensor comprises an air cell sheet structure with air pressure sensor using pyroelectric effect equipped in measuring the heart rate and respiratory rate from small changes in the air pressure due to body movements. We assessed 50 measurements comprising 10 intraoperative measurements obtained from 5 adult patients who underwent surgery under general anesthesia. The findings revealed that both the heart rate and respiratory rate were within the clinically permissible range. We believe that ascertaining the patients’ preoperative cardiovascular status using the physiological data sensor is a useful tool for determining the need for nursing intervention and the type of nursing intervention required.