Construction and utilization of a database for symptom management based on patients' strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroe  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00632457)
Research Collaborator MIKI Tamami
TAKEDA Motomi
MATSUOKA Kazumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords症状マネジメント / 患者力 / 抹消神経障害 / グッドプラクティス / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted semi-structured interviews with 19 outpatients with cancer and chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy using an interview guide with a symptom management model as the conceptual framework. Questions in the interview guide explored experience and management strategies of symptoms, and these narratives were categorized and analyzed for their characteristics. The management strategies of symptoms were characterized as follows: “measures to relieve symptoms”, “avoided physical or cold stimuli that exacerbate symptoms”, “devised means to facilitate daily living”, “avoid secondary injury”, and “maintenance and improvement of physical fitness and muscle strength”. We discussed that make a database of management strategies based on the result of symptom experience.