Development of a support system for physical assessment education in operative nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naho  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40648309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手術看護 / 患者安全 / フィジカルアセスメント / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports the development of story-based e-learning material and an educational support system for potential application in training for physical assessment skills in operative nursing. The usefulness of the developed material and system was assessed among novice operative nurses and nurses in charge of education. We found that the material and system provided increased learning opportunities, enabled education with unified quality and contents, and reduced the burden associated with education. On the other hand,to maintain the learners’ motivational level, the variety of stories in the study material needs to be further enriched.