The method of minimize environmental exposure by the hazardous drugs -Safe handling of oral hazardous drugs by simple suspension method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Manahito  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80458760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHazardous Drugs / 経管投与 / 簡易懸濁法 / 環境曝露 / 職業曝露 / 経口抗がん薬 / 清掃処理法 / 配合変化 / Hazardous Drugs / 曝露 / 内服HD / 経口抗がん剤 / 懸濁液のpH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is currently limited information available regarding exposure to oral hazardous drugs (HD). Therefore, through visual inspection of potential exposure routes such as gloves, preparatory tables, and bedsides, we devised recommended countermeasures to prevent environmental exposure to oral HD administered via enteral feeding tubes. Upon examining the effectiveness of the recommended countermeasures, results demonstrated that exposure to HD among nurses had decreased in comparison to conventional countermeasures. Using clopidogrel sulfate, we examined the degree of incompatibility in the solution used for the simple suspension method and investigated whether countermeasures to exposure affected the amount of drug administered by enteral feeding. Environmental exposure was observed in the packaging machine used during pulverization of oral HD. We showed that wiping more than twice with a damp cloth made with polypropylene was effective in removing drug contamination.