The Practice of Self-Care Activities of Corneal Transplant Recipients and the Role of Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KON SAYAKA  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50736585)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Kimiko  松蔭大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授
TOKIWA Fumie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角膜移植 / レシピエント / セルフケア / 看護 / 眼科看護 / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to examine support strategies for improving quality of vision (QOV) and quality of life (QOL) of corneal transplant recipients. An interview was conducted for the 15 recipients and the results obtained were subjected to a qualitative and descriptive analysis.
The recipients considered instillation was important in self-care activities. However, hand hygiene before instilling eye drops to prevent infections and activities to prevent ocular injuries were unsatisfactory because they tended to underestimate the risk with increasing time since transplantation. The educational effects become lower as time passes. Thus, we should follow up whether recipients continuously care for and perform infection prevention activities themselves during hospitalization and at outpatient visits after discharge, and give advice and reeducate them. It is suggested that the role of nursery care is to help these recipients reorganize their lives.