| Project/Area Number |
15K20720
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
nojima keisuke 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70616127)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | トリアージナース / ストレッサー / 救急外来 / ストレッサー尺度 / ストレス / トリアージ / 支援プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A stressor scale was created based on the responses of 363 triologists who work in emergency department. The scale is composed of five factors: "luck of triage ability", "busy triage work", "patients who can not understand the explanation", "patient complaints waiting", and "support for improving triage ability" It was done. The reliability and validity of the scale were confirmed. Next, a group of experts created a program to support triage nurses who were in charge of triage in the emergency department. At three hospitals in the Kansai region, we implemented a support program for triage nurses based on the action research method, and verified the effectiveness of the support program. We plan to carry out the program at many hospitals in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の救急外来におけるトリアージナースの疲弊は深刻な問題である。これまでトリアージナースに特化したストレッサー尺度は存在していなかったが、今回の尺度開発により、臨床現場で簡便にストレッサーを計測できるようになった。また、本研究で開発した支援プログラムが拡充すれば、トリアージナースの疲弊防止や負担軽減につながり、救急看護・医療の質の保証に繋がるといえる。