| Project/Area Number |
15K20721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Shukutoku University (2017-2018) Kansai University of International Studies (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Tomoe 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20335904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 慢性心不全 / 活動の調整 / 解釈学的現象学 / 活動の体験 / ケアリング / 日常生活 / 活動 / 休息 / 体験の記述 / 活動量 / 活動の調整の体験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to demonstrate the meaning of the coordination of activity of daily life of patients with chronic heart failure who repeat hospitalization, we interpreted the narrative based on Heidegger’s phenomenological ontology. Interpretation of the narrative of two patients led to the theme of “not overlapping the bodies with heart failure and the bodies before heart failure.” The bodies with heart failure were ready-to-hand of physicians. Activities by the bodies with heart failure and the activities by bodies before heart failure were not overlapped and told as if they were different things. To the patients with heart failure who repeat hospitalization, healthcare professionals need to be involved in the coordination of the activity in order to incorporate the coordination of the activity as a part of healthcare and to give new meanings to changes in activities and symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、入退院を繰り返す慢性心不全患者においては、療養の一部を医療者が引き受けて手助けするように、治療やケアを組み立てることの必要性が示された。また、入退院を繰り返す慢性心不全患者にとって、心不全になった身体は手元にないものである可能性が高く、身体が患者の手元にあるものになるようなケアを並行することで、自己管理につながる可能性が示唆され、慢性心不全患者の再入院の低減につながると考える。