Developing a treatment decision-making support model for inflammatory bowel disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2016-2017)
Tenri Health Care University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nunotani Maya  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70514735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 意思決定 / 治療選択 / 看護支援モデル / 質的帰納的研究 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a treatment decision-making support model for inflammatory bowel disease patients. The subjects were adult patients and nurses engaged in the patients’ care. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews, and analyzed by qualitative approach. One core theme “Should I take the risk to reduce my symptoms?” emerged as the central problem among patients. This was resolved through a five-stage process: experiencing symptom-related disruption of daily life, selecting who decides on the treatment, searching for information, weighing the risks against the benefits, and making the decision. Nurses provided four forms of support for patients: learning support for the decision-making, mediating support between the patient and the medical staffs, support in drawing on the patient’s sense of values in treatment, and support in the patient’s making a decision with the medical staffs. A decision-making support model was established based on these results.