The research on the development of psychosocial support program for families of patients with childhood cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Akemi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90595969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児がん / 家族 / 心理・社会的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of psychological distress was investigated using questionnaires for mothers of children with cancer. As a result, 44% of mothers were evaluated as major depressive disorder.
We developed the Japanese version of Psychosocial Assessment Tool 2.0 (PAT 2.0) for assessing psychosocial risk in families caring for a child with cancer. This study confirmed the reliability and validity of the PAT 2.0 Japanese version. It was suggested that the PAT2.0 Japanese version could be used for the evaluation of psychosocial risk of children with cancer and their families.