Verification of the efficacy and safety of aerobic exercise during pregnancy from the actual state of heart rate variability and autonomic nerve activity in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Takamagi Shizuka  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10552680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマタニティビクス / 妊婦 / 運動 / 心拍変動 / 唾液アミラーゼ / MCL-3 / POMS2短縮版 / 自律神経 / POMS / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, heart rate variability and autonomic nervous system activity, and several indicators of mood or stress status in pregnant women during aerobic exercise were analyzed. Heart rate during exercise increased with exercise intensity, but no extreme increase was observed. Parasympathetic nerve activity decreased during the middle period of exercise when the heart rate was the highest, and then increased toward the end of exercise. Salivary amylase levels, which indicate stress, decreased after exercise. The results of this study suggest that aerobic exercise during pregnancy is safe for pregnant women, reduces post-exercise stress, and promotes the feeling of comfort and well-being, and relaxation effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマタニティビクスの効果や安全性について検討した。妊娠中の運動は心身の健康維持・増進に役立つとされ、様々な場で行われるようになってきたが、その効果を科学的に検証した研究は多くはないのが現状である。本研究は新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行による影響を受け、当初計画していた例数の分析はできなかったものの、妊娠中の運動が妊婦の心身に与える影響/効果について示唆を得ることができたという点においては学術的意義があると考える。また、運動に伴うネガティブな影響について確認されなかったことは、妊婦が安心して実施できるための一助となり社会的意義があると考える。