Effectiveness of a Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Intervention in a Baby-Friendly Hospital in the Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nanishi Keiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40570304)
Research Collaborator VANLASY Chanthida
KOUNNAVONG Sengchanh
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母乳育児 / 母乳育児自己効力感 / ラオス / 介入研究 / 赤ちゃんにやさしい病院 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effectiveness of a confidence-building intervention on breastfeeding outcomes in a Baby-Friendly certified hospital in Vientiane. An intervention study was carried out with 392 primiparous women. Women in the intervention group received individual breastfeeding counseling in addition to the routine hospital care by a trained midwife or a nurse. This included face-to-face counseling before discharge and telephone counseling at 1, 3, and 9 weeks after delivery. Before the intervention, the midwives and nurses were trained on communication skills to help the counseling build confidence for breastfeeding. The intervention enhanced breastfeeding self-efficacy among mothers with vaginal delivery. The intervention group had a significantly higher exclusive breastfeeding rate than the control group for the first three days of life. Further, among mothers with vaginal delivery, the intervention improved the exclusive breastfeeding rate for the first 6 weeks of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビエンチャンでは大半の女性が世界保健機関の推奨に則った授乳ケアを行う「赤ちゃんにやさしい病院」で出産するが、母乳率は低い。本研究では、ビエンチャンの「赤ちゃんにやさしい病院」で母乳育児への自己効力感を向上させるプログラムを初めて開発し、母乳率を上げる効果のあることを見出した。これまで、母乳育児自己効力感を向上させる介入は先進国でのみ試みられてきたが、より広く適応できる可能性を示した。