Management of chronic pelvic pain by manual self massage for trigger point of pelvic floor muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mikako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (40382957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性骨盤痛症候群 / 疼痛マネジメント / マニュアルセラピー / 筋弛緩 / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish pain management by manual massage for chronic pelvic pain, this study had two aims: 1) development of parameters to evaluate the tenderness of the pelvic floor muscles which can be used for biofeedback of manual massage by patients and 2) evaluation of effectiveness of the manual massage. Based on literature review about chronic pelvic pain, low brightness findings by transvaginal ultrasound was selected as candidates for tenderness of the pelvic floor muscles. Transperineal ultrasound method was developed to observe pelvic organs and pelvic floor muscle after adjusting probe pressure on perineal and posture of a patient during observation. There is still room for verification to select parameters from the candidates for pain in ultrasound images because of no difference of them between healthy women and women with chronic pelvic pain even when using color Doppler or elastography method.