Experience of old parents who have been caring for people with intellectual disabilities at home for a long time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyama Natsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00733081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的障害者 / 家族看護 / 高齢者 / 親なき後 / 知的障害児者 / 家族 / 家族支援 / ナラティヴ / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe the experiences of parents who are elderly and who have cared for a child with intellectual disabilities at home over a long time. A literature review was conducted as well as an interview survey of elderly parents caring for adult children with intellectual disabilities. The challenges and support situations faced by persons with intellectual disabilities and their parents were described. Elderly caregivers were concerned that their aging would impair their ability to care for their children, and that their children's poor health would prevent them from staying in a resident facility. However, they regarded connecting with peers and having the experience of raising children with intellectual disabilities as valuable experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化によって引き起こされている様々な問題の一つとして、知的障害者の高齢化も徐々に表面化し、医療ケアの需要が高まってきた。知的障害者とともに生活する親は、障害がない子どもと生活する親にくらべ、子どもとの結びつきが強く、子が成人してからも意思決定を担うなど、独特で濃密な親子関係が築かれることが多いため、医療者がケアを提供する際は、一般的な親子関係にある親を想定した関わりではなく、その独特な養育経験を理解した関わりが必要となってくる。よって、これらの人達の経験の構造を理解することは、医療者によるケア提供や、意思決定支援の際の情報として活用することができる。