Concepts and a Structural Framework for Family Nursing Competencies and Scale development of competencies in family nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019)
Senri Kinran University (2016-2018)
Kobe University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Yasuyo  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60458015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族支援コンピテンシー / 家族支援 / 家族看護 / 尺度開発 / 家族支援専門看護師 / 概念分析 / 家族看護学 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a great demand for family nursing in Japan.
In order to achieve high results in family nursing, we considered that the concept of family nursing competency was very useful and a scale that could evaluate it.The purpose of this study was to clarify the competencies for achieving high results in family nursing and to develop the Family Nursing Competency Scale: FNCS.
The Family Support Competency consisted of the “Fundamental Competency” that is the basis for family support, the “Practical Competency” that is demonstrated as a means of family support, and the “Vision Competency” that clarifies the outcomes of family nursing. The Family Nursing Competency Scale was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職が,多様な家族に対応し,家族それぞれの求める成果へ導くためには,エビデンスに基づいた家族支援を行う必要がある.しかし,家族支援とはどのようなことが実践されて成果が発揮できたといえるのか,家族支援は何を行っていることなのかなどは看護分野においてもコンセンサスが得られているとは言い難い.看護職として必要な家族支援実践能力を明らかにし,系統だった家族支援を推進する人材を育成することは家族支援の質の向上のために不可欠でる,本研究で作成された「家族支援コンピテンシー尺度」は家族支援を行う看護職の教育や,個人が日々の実践を振り返るための指針としても非常に有用なツールとなる