Prenatal intervention program for Japanese first-time fathers to adapt to the paternal role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORITA AKIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10402629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords父親役割 / 出生前教育 / 看護介入 / 産後うつ / 育児ストレス / 夫婦関係 / ポートフォリオ / 母親役割 / 親となる男性 / 父親役割獲得 / 妊娠期 / 役割獲得 / 父性意識 / 親役割獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a prenatal intervention program focused on the formation of paternal identity for adapting to the paternal role. The intervention program allowed participants to create a postpartum schedule using a uniquely developed paternity portfolio. Pre and postintervention effects were evaluated using a convergent design of mixed methods. This intervention effect was quantitatively evaluated between the two groups. To qualitatively examine the intervention's effects, participants were interviewed for effective prenatal education, and their paternal role behaviors were identified by the intervention. There were 10 pairs in the intervention group and 31 pairs in the control group. Intergroup comparison of evaluation data showed no significant difference. However, qualitative results clarified the effective nursing intervention, confirming the achievement of intervention goals by all participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
父親がその家族に合わせた役割行動を実践できるよう、児の出生前に父親としての自己像を形成することに焦点を当てた看護介入プログラムを開発し、介入群10組に実施、対照群31組と評価データを比較した。その結果、有意差は認められなかったが、質的結果から効果的な看護介入が明らかとなり、全員の介入目標の達成を確認した。本結果が臨床応用されることで父親の役割獲得課題が達成され、第1子出生後に父親が円滑に役割行動をとれるようになると考え意義深い研究であると考える。