A study on working status and utilization of the social welfare system by adults with congenital heart disease in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Ryota  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90587370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 就労支援 / 障害者雇用 / 社会保障 / 移行期医療 / 障害者手帳 / 合理的配慮 / 移行医療 / 小児慢性特定疾患 / 指定難病 / 社会的自立 / 社会保障制度 / 就労継続支援 / 移行期支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two surveys to elucidate the working status and utilization of the social welfare system by adults with congenital heart disease (ACHD) in Japan. In the first study, we analyzed the data for 490 ACHD patients obtained from a survey conducted by a patient association. In the second study, we conducted a web-based survey on 3,354 persons who are in charge of personnel affairs. The results of these two surveys suggested the importance of acquiring and utilizing a physical disability certificate, and the necessity of patient education in helping them explain their disease in detail to their superiors and colleagues (e.g., how many hours of work they can do in a day, what kind of work they can or cannot do, etc.) to obtain reasonable accommodation in their workplaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生まれつきの心臓病である先天性心疾患を持って成人期を迎えた方の生活の質を高めるには、就労および就労を継続するための支援が必要であることが国内外の研究で指摘されている。本研究では患者対象の調査から、身体障害者手帳に伴う障害者雇用枠を利用している方の割合が高いこと、職場で疾患を開示していない方もいることを示した。また、企業の人事担当者対象の調査から、雇用側は詳細な病名というより、何ができて何ができないのか、必要な配慮は何かといった具体的情報を求めていることが示された。近年、小児期から成人期への移行期医療や、小児慢性特定疾病と難病支援の連携などが注目されており、本研究結果はこれらの充実に寄与しうる。