Stress factors and difficulties associated with child care experienced by single mothers with pre-school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Mika  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80620062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未就学児をもつシングルマザー / 育児ストレス / 蓄積疲労 / 育児上の困難 / シングルマザー / 未就学児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify stress factors and difficulties associated with child care experienced by single mothers with pre-school children. To this end, we conducted a self-administered questionnaire survey on child care stress and accumulated fatigue. We also conducted semi-structured interviews regarding difficulties with daily life, along with stress resulting from the difficulties, with single mothers who agreed to participate. We found that the background of single mothers was a factor that worsened child care stress and accumulated fatigue, and that difficulties in daily life led to anxiety and pressure regarding child care. Our findings suggest the need to consider approaches for specialists who interact with single mothers to provide comprehensive support.