| Project/Area Number |
15K20739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
UCHIDA Masayo
TAKEUCHI Sachie
SHIRAI Fumi
ADACHI Miki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 小児科外来看護師 / 教育支援 / 慢性疾患 / 子ども / 家族 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the recognition and nursing practice of the pediatrics outpatient nurse who participated in the education support program ('Support in line with the growth and development of children with chronic diseases, daily nursing practices, and concerns' , 'Ideas and communication to understand the needs of children and families' , 'Cooperation with other occupations surrounding children and families, social resources, and welfare services') for catching the needs of child and family with the chronic disease change, and to evaluate the program. When questionnaire survey and interview survey were carried out to participants, it was proven that it became an opportunity to look back on nursing practice and that the relation to the family changed, etc., and the effect of the program was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来看護師が慢性疾患をもつ子どもと家族のニーズを捉えるための具体的な方策については明らかになっておらず,本研究で外来看護師への教育支援プログラムを示すことにより,外来看護の質の向上につながると考えられる.本研究に参加した外来看護師は,小児看護専門看護師のモデル事例を用いた講義や他施設の看護師とのディスカッションにより,実践的な視点から学びを深めることにつながっていた.本研究で行ったプログラムの講義部分を、全国の地域医療支援病院の看護師向けに公開することにより,外来看護師への教育支援に活用してもらえることが期待される.