Study of the process of goal-setting for hospitalized antepartum women with threatened preterm labor in the second trimester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tomomi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20609292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイリスク妊婦 / 妊娠中期 / 長期入院 / 目標設定 / 助産師 / 認識 / 質的研究 / 質的記述的研究 / 切迫早産 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 妊婦 / 目標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to describe from the perspective of midwives the ways (1) they acknowledge and put into practice the support received for setting goals for continuing pregnancy in women who are admitted to hospitals in the second trimester and are expected to have long-term hospitalization and (2) by which such goals are shared by the women and medical professionals. Accordingly, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 12 midwives, and the collected data were analyzed using a qualitative descriptive approach. The results showed that midwives considered fetal growth and development and supported goal-setting while assessing the physical condition and psychosocial state of the women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が、長期入院が予想される妊婦に対する目標設定への支援と目標の共有に関する助産師の認識および実践を明らかにした初めての研究であることに、新規性がある。
本研究により、妊娠中期に入院した長期入院が予想される妊婦に対する目標設定への支援と目標の共有に関して、助産師が課題や困難を抱えていることが示された。よって、本研究を足がかりとして、長期入院が予想される妊婦の目標設定への支援および妊婦との目標共有についてさらに解明していくことが、入院中のハイリスク妊婦への支援の質向上につながると考える。