Development of social support intervention guidelines for improving resiliency of children with chronic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI RYO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (10712763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / レジリエンシー / 慢性疾患児 / ソーシャルサポート / 質問紙調査 / 小児 / 慢性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the relationship between the resiliency of children with chronic diseases, the impact of illness on life and social support. A questionnaire survey was conducted on 57 children with chronic diseases aged 10 to 15 years. the survey was period is from July 2018 to March 2019. We analyzed the correlation between "I AM", "I HAVE", "I CAN", "I WILL" which are lower measures of resiliency, and attributes and social support. As a result of the analysis, it was suggested that (1) The surrounding understands the condition of the child, and reaching out leads to enhancing "I AM" which is the ability to catch oneself positively, (2) resiliency can be improved by regularly checking the level of understanding of the disease and carrying out educational intervention according to the development of the affected child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、学童後期から思春期慢性疾患児のレジリエンシーにとってソーシャルサポートの中でも友人・知人が最も相関関係が強いこと、医師の説明に対する理解及び周囲の人々が患児の状況を理解し手を差し伸べることがレジリエンシーを高めることが示唆された。学校での生活状況を確認し、担当教員、養護教諭、保護者と連携を取りつつ学校での交友関係を良好に保つことや、患児の発達に合わせ定期的に疾患の理解度を確認し教育的な介入を行うことでレジリエンシーを向上できる可能性が示唆された。