Construction of consultation behavior support model for pregnant women without prenatal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MIHO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00554031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未受診妊婦 / 支援 / 飛び込み分娩 / 助産師 / 自宅分娩 / 若年出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal how the background of pregnant women contributed to their decision to not receive prenatal care. In addition, this study also aimed to create support mechanisms helping these women to opt for prenatal care in the future. Using an interview guide, semi-structured interviews were carried out with hospitalized postpartum women, who had delivered without any prenatal care. The interviews collected data on basic characteristics, personal background, the sequence of events from pregnancy to delivery, and support they would have hoped during pregnancy. Interviews were conducted with 31 participants: 8 participants were in their teens (25.8%), 19 were in their 20s (61.3%), 1 in their 30s (3.2%), and 3 in their 40s (9.7%). Participants were divided into two groups; those who were aware that they were pregnant (Aware Group; 19 participants, 61.3%) and those that were not aware (Unaware Group; 12 participants, 38.7%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の妊婦健診は公費負担され、経済的支援は取り組まれつつある。しかし、本研究の成果である未受診妊婦の現状と背景が明らかとなり、経済的問題だけではなく、むしろ妊婦を取り巻く環境への支援の必要性が見出された。社会との関係が希薄な妊婦が頼れる場所や方法を整備、構築することで分娩前に受診することの必要性を伝え、行動につなげることが期待できる。また、妊娠に関する知識の底上げと共に、自身の身体に関心を持ち、変化に「気づく力」を獲得できるよう性教育の内容を見直すことは妊娠の早期自覚につながることが期待できる。未受診妊婦が少しでも早期に受診行動をとることは妊婦、新生児の生命を守ることに寄与すると考える。