Current status, prospects and problems of providing respite care for children by nursing staffs in home-visit nursing offices in future.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA REIKO  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90550278)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレスパイトケア / 小児在宅看護 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the present problems in respite care for children provided by nursing staffs in home-visit nursing offices, a questionnaire survey was conducted at 711 offices in nine japanese prefectures. Answers were obtained from 325 nursing staffs. In the home-visit nursing offices that accepted home care for children, most stations answered they provided respite care for children. Meanwhile, about 90% of nurses including stations that did not accept home care for children, understood the importance of respite care for children, but more than 40% nurses answered they could not provide childhood respite care, when they were requested it from users. Problems of the system such as lack of human resources of nursing staffs who provide childhood care and difficulties in coordinating home care for seniors and children were revealed.