Comparison with neonatal pre-feeding behaviors between Japanese and Swedish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (80346478)
Research Collaborator TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学
Widström Ann-Marie  Karolinska Institutet
Svensson Kristin  Karolinska Institutet
Brimdyr Kajsa  Healthy Children Project
TANABE Keiko  一宮研信大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早期母子接触 / 9 stages / 哺乳探索行動 / 国際比較 / widsrtom 9 stages / 新生児 / skin-to-skin contact / birth / full-term infant / 哺乳行動 / 正期産 / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was describe infants’ pre-feeding behaviors, and compared the behaviors with Swedish.
The study method was an observational study using video filming during skin-to-skin contact immediately after birth in Japan. Analysis of the video recordings provided data on achievement of suckling, the final stage reached, and the mean time in each of Widstrom 9 stages. The participated dyads were twenty-four; nine were boys and fifteen were girls. Maternal mean age was 29.2±4.3 years old. Our study has showed that Birth cry stage which the first stage of Widstrom’s was only 16 seconds that was very short compared with previous studies. However, Japanese midwives help changing infants’ position during skin-to-skin contact based on maternal requests, the stages were not stable. At delivery ward, to promote infants led-on breastfeeding, midwifery practicing must be influenced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際比較の結果から、助産師の介入による新生児の哺乳行動の中断・再開が繰り返され、新生児主体の哺乳行動過程を経ることが難しいことが示唆できた。これは、産科医療の中で、助産師が母子に支援することがサービスとして定着していることが影響していると考えられた。新生児を主体とした哺乳を検討する場合、サービスのあり方を再度考える機会となった。加えて、国際比較により、日本人の新生児は比較国と比べて活動が活発でないことを明らかにした。これは、分娩室環境だけでなく、近年のわが国の出生体重の低体重化やそれに関連する妊娠期の胎内環境の影響も関連している可能性があることを示唆した。