Development of Shortened Version for Clinical Use of QOL Questionnaire QOLCE-J in Childhood Epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Eri  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70454535)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Toshisaburo
ITO Mikiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / 小児 / QOL / QOLCE-Js52 / 子ども / 尺度 / QOLCE-J
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the versatility of the QOL rating scale QOLCE-J in childhood epilepsy, we developed a shortened version of it.
First, factor analysis was performed on 76 items of QOLCE-J, and 54 items were extracted, and a four factor structure of "cognition" "daily activities" "depression/anxiety", "autonomy/sense of accomplishment" was confirmed. Using this, we conducted a survey on children aged 4 to 15 years old and analyzed 223 valid responses.
Principal component analysis was performed on each subscale, and 2 items were excluded and a total of 52 items were adopted (QOLCE-Js52). Through psychometrical verification, internal consistency and retesting reliability, convergence validity and criteria related validity were confirmed, and the practicability of this scale was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には小児期全般にわたっててんかん特異的QOLを評価できる尺度が他にはない。また本尺度は保護者による代理評価式であるため、幼児期の子どもや複合合併症としてよくみられる知的障害を有する子どものQOLも評価することが可能である。
QOLの評価により治療計画の立案や生活指導における方向性の検討、更には教育現場を初めとした社会活動の場との連携を図るなど、患児のQOLの保障や向上につなげることができる。また、治療の前後においてQOLの変化を比較検討することで治療効果の評価に用いることもできる。QOLCE-Jの簡略版により臨床における実用性が増し、QOLを簡便に測定することが可能となる。