Effect of breathing exercise on the degree of cold sensitivity, on the peripheral skin temperature and the prevention of problems during pregnancy and delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019-2021)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iio Yuka  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 社会応用情報科学研究センタープロジェクト研究員 (70454791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸エクササイズ / 冷え / 異常分娩 / 予防 / 妊婦 / 若年女性 / 評価 / 腹式呼吸 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we did the literature reviews :「A literature review on cold sensitivity among women of reproductive age」,and「The effects of breathing exercises on peripheral skin temperature and the autonomic nervous system(Review)」.
Next, (1)as a new finding, we reported that the degree of sensitivity to cold in their feet (CSF) correlated with skin temperatures of hands and feet (STH and STF) among young women, in 「Relationship among their subjective sensitivity to cold, skin temperature and blood flow in young women」(Boseieisei 58[1]).(2)In non-pregnant women, breathing exercises may decrease the degree of cold sensitivity of a hand and feet (DHF) and increase the temperatures of the deep palm and sole (DS)about 4 degrees Celsius in「The improvement of cold sensitivity in young women through the use of breathing exercises」(Boseieisei 58[2]).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に冷えは自覚による主観的識別方法によって評価されている現状である。本研究において、足の冷えの自覚が手と足の末梢皮膚温と関連していることが明らかとなった。すなわち、主観的評価と客観的評価を用いて冷えの特徴を明らかにできたことは、学術的意義となると考える。
また、冷えのケアに関する研究が少ない現状である。本研究において、呼吸エクササイズが、若年女性の手と足の冷えの自覚を軽減し、足底深部温を4℃程度上昇させる可能性が示唆された。すなわち、呼吸エクササイズが、冷えによる不定愁訴や妊娠、分娩時のトラブル(早産や前期破水、遷延分娩など)を改善する一方法になることができれば、社会的意義があると考える。