Co-parenting of dual-income married couples with children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA HIROKO  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (50441986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords育児 / 共働き / 夫婦 / 協働 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the constituent factors of dual-income married couples who co-parent children, and to suggest childcare support for the couples. We analyzed the data of 548 questionnaires from 274 couples who had completed the survey successfully. We identified “consultation and sharing,” “adjustment of fairness,” “concern from the other party,” “the pursuit of efficiency,” and “control from the other party” as co-parenting factors. In order to improve co-parenting in couples, we suggest sharing the consultation between the husband and wife. The results of the comparison showed that wives receive less consideration from their partner than husbands, tend to pursue efficiency, and control husband’s childcare. We also suggest that husbands increase their participation in child-rearing while being more considerate towards their wives. Moreover, wives should facilitate opportunities for their husbands to engage in child-rearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児を育てる共働き夫婦の育児の協働は、夫婦間の相談と共有や、公平性の調整がなされているものの、育児時間・量は圧倒的に妻に偏っていた。研究結果は、育児の協働における夫婦間の不均衡の改善の必要性と、共働き育児を見越して夫婦で事前に十分な調整・対策を行う教育的機会や情報提供・相談等支援策の構築の必要性を示唆するものである。これらは、共働き世帯が増加する現代において、共働き夫婦の育児における負担軽減と子どもの健やかな成長・発達のための支援策構築において活用可能であり意義あるものと思われる。