A study on development of sleep/wake behaviors and influential factors in infants with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka International College
Principal Investigator
Matsui Gakuyo  大阪国際大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70549211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 睡眠・覚醒行動 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 睡眠習慣 / 睡眠リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate sleep habit and sleep/wake rhythm in infants with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) aged between 2 - 6 by actigraphy. Sleep latency of SMID was significantly longer than one of typically developed infants (TD) and negative correlations were observed between GMFCS and sleep time of SMID. Sleep/wake rhythm was approximately 24 hours in both infants and their 24 hours rhythm was no change with age. These findings suggest that Sleep/wake rhythm of SMID may be acquired before 2 years old and the central neural dysfunction and the decrease in physical activity may affect their development of sleep/wake behaviors.