A policy for supporting caregivers of children with developmental disorders due to parenting resilience
Project/Area Number |
15K20756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Kota Suzuki 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的障害研究部, 流動研究員 (20637673)
Research Collaborator |
INAGAKI Masumi
HIRATANI Michio
YAMASHITA Yushiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レジリエンス / 養育者支援 / 養育者 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the factors enhancing parenting resiliency. Kurume summer treatment program enhanced scores of parenting resilience elements questionnaire (PREQ), suggesting that intervention for children improves parenting resiliency of caregivers. In addition, we newly made a questionnaire for evaluating supports of community and family. We recruited mothers of children with developmental disorders from medical institution, and examined the relationship between PREQ and the new questionnaire.