Development of an advanced care planning consideration index that enables a good death at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70527027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / 在宅看取り / エンドオブライフ / 終末期 / 療養場所 / 在宅療養移行 / 療養環境選択 / 在宅医療 / 意思決定支援 / 退院調整 / 医療連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a consideration index (items to be considered) that should be shared by patients/clients, their families, and health care providers during advanced care planning to facilitate a good death at home as desired by patients/clients. There are three components in the consideration index: (1) factors that influence a good death at home, (2) the treatment and life process model up to the end of life stage, and (3) the decision-making opportunities that patients/clients, families, and health care providers may face during the treatment and life process up to the end of life stage. The index was clarified by a literature review and interview surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「自宅で最期を迎えたい」という国民の顕在的・潜在的ニーズがありつつも、諸要因によりそれが困難な状況にある。終末期になってから患者の療養環境を整えるのではなく、早期から患者・家族の意思や価値観を確認し、人生の最期も見据えた長期的な目標を明確にして必要な治療やケアを選択していくことが求められている。本研究成果は、患者や家族が「今後、どのような療養過程を辿り、どのような時期に医療内容や療養場所の選択機会が訪れ、その選択には何が影響しうるのか」を可視化したものである。これにより、早期から長期的な目標を持ち、患者・家族・医療者が状況認識や療養継続上の目標を共有していくことを促すと考えられる。