Development of a decision aid for discharge destination selection based on the values of elderly stroke patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoriko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40533477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 高齢者 / Decision Aid / 退院支援 / 価値観 / 脳卒中 / 意思決定ガイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a tool to aid in decision-making concerning the selection of a discharge destination for elderly stroke patients that is based on the values of the patient and family, and to evaluate the content validity of this aid. The specific development process comprised the following: 1) medical chart review, 2) administer a questionnaire survey among multi-professional specialists, 3) conduct an interview survey among the elderly individuals and their families, 4) create a trial version of the decision aid, and 5) assess content validity through a questionnaire survey. The result of this process was the development and content validity confirmation of a decision aid comprising 12 pages (A4) that incorporated the following 6 values: [standard of living], [services and fees], [emergencies], [family support], [environment], and [residential construction].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思決定ガイドの活用により価値観を明確にすることで、高齢者と家族、専門職間との意見のずれを軽減できると考えられた。