Development and Evaluation of Appreciation Program in Depressed Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (40586781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ病 / ポジティブ心理学 / 許し / 感謝 / 自己受容感 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 外傷後成長 / サイコシンセシス / 抑うつ / 自己受容 / 寛容性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Exercises on Forgiveness and Appreciation are intended to acquire positive ways of thinking by encouraging them to express forgiveness or gratitude regarding negative events, personal vulnerabilities, etc.; to accept these as they are; to search out positive aspects in them; and to eventually become aware of the little ordinary things (that they have working vision, that they have families, etc.).
The results of a randomized controlled trial of 23 patients, including 16 with depression, BDI-II, Self-Acceptance Scale, Japanese Version of the Heartland Forgiveness Scale, Expanded Response Style Questionnaire of Facing the Fact and Japanese Version of the Posttraumatic Growth Inventory were found to be significantly improved by the intervention, and this program was considered to be useful for patients mainly with depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
許しと感謝のエクササイズは、受け入れがたい対象にひたすら「ゆるします」や「ありがとう」と繰り返し唱えるだけであり、また30分程度の講習を3週間に1回、計3回参加すればよい。また個別教育ではなく10名弱の集団教育でありながら介入の効果が表れたことから、費用対効果の観点からも有益なプログラムである可能性がある。
自身の内や目の前に広がる有難き出来事の数々を再認識していく気づきのエクササイズは、今回対象となったうつ病の患者だけでなく、人と比べて自分に無いものを探す能力には長けているが、その反面自己の中にすでにあるものを認識する能力の乏しい現代人にこそ必要なプログラムなのかもしれない。