At-home reminiscence therapy intervention using videophone(Skype) for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hori Miyako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (70547562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 回想法 / テレビ電話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various nonpharmacological therapy available for elderly people with dementia,and these can improve cognitive ability,QOL and BPSD.Since a substantial number of effects have been reported for reminiscence therapy,we focused on this nonpharmacological intervention. We conducted an intervention study of reminiscence therapy using a videophone(Skype)that elderly people with dementia can use at home for 30 minutes once a week. The result on the 8th week showed that participants demonstrated sight of improvement as measured by the MMSE,HDS-R,VAS,J-ZBI_8,and VAS of the caregivers.