Prevalence and factors associated with sarcopenia in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mie Torii  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60615285)
Research Collaborator ARAI Hidenori  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長 (60232021)
HASHIMOTO Motomu  京都大学大学院, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60512845)
NIN Kazuko  京都大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 関節リウマチ / フレイル / カヘキシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is characterized by loss of muscle strength and mass, leading to falls and adverse health outcomes. Our aim was to determine the prevalence of sarcopenia in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and to identify factors associated with sarcopenia in these patients.
A cross-sectional study of 388 consecutive women with RA was conducted, assessing muscle mass and strength, and walking speed. The association between sarcopenia and RA characteristics, falls, and bone fractures was evaluated using logistic regression analyses.The prevalence of sarcopenia was 37.1%, with 49.0% classified as having low muscle mass.The incidence of falls, fractures, and lower bone mineral density was higher in patients with than without sarcopenia. We confirmed that sarcopenia develops in a significant proportion of patients with RA. Age, longer disease duration, joint destruction and malnutrition were positively associated with sarcopenia, with the use of bDMARDs being negatively associated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアの合併は、今後の身体機能や医療費に大きく影響する。本研究でリウマチ患者は高い割合でサルコペニアを合併し、サルコペニアを合併していると転倒や骨折の割合が高いことが明らかになった。また、サルコペニアの合併には年齢、罹病期間、低栄養、関節の変形が関連し、生物学的製剤の使用は抑制的に関わる可能性が明らかになった。本研究結果はサルコペニアのリスク要因の検討をするにあたり重要となる。サルコペニアのリスク要因を明らかにすることでサルコペニアの予防や進行の遅延に必至な情報の提供、運動や栄養療法などの介入に多大な貢献ができると考ている。