Psychiatric nursing education programs for discharge support to prevent post-discharge suicide of long-term hospitalized patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yuichi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00734659)
Research Collaborator FUJINO Narumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神科看護師 / 慢性期統合失調症 / 自殺 / 統合失調症 / 慢性期 / 長期入院 / 看護ケアガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop nursing care guidelines and education programs for discharge support to prevent post-discharge suicide in patients with chronic-phase schizophrenia. We determined the necessary indicators for identifying the post-discharge suicide risk in patients with chronic-phase schizophrenia by analyzing the qualitative data obtained from the psychiatric nurses who experienced the suicide of schizophrenia patients. We found that it is crucial for the psychiatric nurses to constantly assess the post-discharge suicide risk in schizophrenia patients. We were only able to derive a set of necessary indicators and a draft of nursing care guidelines. Future studies are warranted to complete the nursing care guidelines and verify their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科看護師が看護ケアガイドラインを用いることで、長期入院に至る統合失調症患者の退院支援時の際、自殺予防の視点を踏まえた看護介入が期待できる。統合失調症患者の自殺者の罹患率が10年を越えていることから、この看護介入が長期入院に至る精神障がい者の退院支援を推し進め、日本の精神医療の大きな課題である精神科長期入院患者の退院支援の促進に貢献できるという点において意義があると考える。