Project/Area Number |
15K20766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 精神看護 / メタ認知トレーニング / 認知機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried introducing new nursing skills in psychiatric nursing.We conducted "meta cognitive training" aimed at correcting the cognitive bias of schizophrenia to patients with refractory schizophrenia and examined the effect using psychological indicators. By 2017, we repeated 10 sessions on 'metacognition training for schizophrenia' conducted in the open group and obtained data from 18 patients with schizophrenia.Significant decrease in participant's PANSS positive symptom scale scores before and after metacognitive training showed a small effect. Currently, data collection is continued, analysis is being conducted separately for treatment resistant schizophrenics and other schizophrenics.