Development of an In-Service Nursing Education Program to Enhance Professional Collaboration During Hospital Discharge Support in Psychiatric Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA REIKO  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師(移行) (30598917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords専門職連携教育 / 退院支援 / 精神看護 / 専門職連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create an in-service nurse educational program needed for nurses to acquire nursing practice competencies required for discharge support based on professional collaboration in psychiatric hospitals. Fourteen nursing practice abilities required for discharge support based on professional collaboration in psychiatric hospitals were clarified, followed by the summarization of 14 learning objectives and 24 teaching methods for acquiring this competency. For example, in order to acquire the ability to “try to support discharge without fear of failure by believing in the patients’ ability,” the program presented methods such as “learning from daily practice and not just from lecture formats with regard to recovery-oriented, strength-model-based assessment” with the objective of “being able to form a recovery-oriented, strength model-based assessment.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
退院支援において専門職連携は不可欠であり、精神科病院も例外ではない。本研究では、まず精神科病院における専門職連携を基盤とした退院支援に必要な看護実践能力を明らかにした。この能力は、精神疾患の特性や長期入院の問題、看護師に生じる考え方の特徴などを踏まえた内容であり、精神科病院における専門職連携を基盤とした退院支援に必要な看護実践能力を高めるための教育を考えるうえで重要な意味をもつと考える。看護実践能力のうち〔患者の退院を諦めない〕など看護師の意思や態度に係る能力についても教育のねらいと方法を明らかにすることができ、看護師が専門職連携を基盤とした退院支援に必要な看護実践能力の向上に役立つと考える。