Verification of the effects of a preventive care program for homebound older adults developed from a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA EMI  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30570056)
Research Collaborator OKAYAMA YASUKO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50150850)
KOMATSU MITSUYO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290223)
SUGIHARA YURIKO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90555179)
WATANABE YUYA  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (70644376)
INOUE TSUNEO  同志社大学, 大学院・総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (20367973)
KIMURA MISAKA  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
YAMADA YOSUKE  国立研究開発法人 医療基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所・健康長寿研究室, 研究員 (60550118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 閉じこもり / 介護予防プログラム / 介護予防 / 高齢者看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the actual state of homebound, community-dwelling older adults from a longitudinal study, and developed a preventive care program for the homebound and verified its effects. 13% of older adults who were not homebound were confirmed to be at risk of becoming homebound two years later, and it was shown that social role affects whether or not they have this risk. We developed a preventive care program for the homebound consisting of exercise and social exchange, and intervened in the cases of 22 older adults with tendencies toward becoming homebound. As a result, 80% of the participants showed decreased risk. In addition, it was considered necessary to give homebound older adults personal support, from invitation to participate until completion of a preventive care program for homebound. We need to increase the number of participants and verify the effects of this program.