Project/Area Number |
15K20772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Masashi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 睡眠 / 活動 / 慢性期統合失調症 / 座位 / 活動量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the correlations between objective sleep variables and daily physical activity in schizophrenic patients.Daily physical activity(steps per day) was significantly correlated with sleep latency and sleep efficiency .Our results suggest that sleep quality in schizophrenia patients may be more effectively improved by increasing the amount of daily physical activity.Next study, moderate to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) was significantly correlated with sleep latency and waking after sleep onset, total sedentary bouts was significantly correlated with sleep latency and waking after sleep onset.Our results suggest that sleep quality in schizophrenia patients may be more effectively improved by increasing the amount of daily physical activity.